Imaging Posters 2011

Congratulations to our Abstract Authors, and thank you to everyone who submitted an abstract -- we received over 100 submissions this year!

The abstracts presented at our Research Competition Happy Hour are in the list below, as well as a .pdf of our program attached at the bottom of the page.


Awards at our Hopkins Imaging Conference

  • Research Awards
    • Best Abstracts (2 x $50)
      • Only abstracts that followed all of the formatting guidelines were eligible for this award.
      • Best Abstract: Amnon Bar-Shir, PhD
        • Poster A36: Design of Thymidine Analogs as CEST Reporters for Imaging of HSV1-TK Expression
        • Amnon Bar‐Shir, Guanshu Liu, Nirbhay N. Yadav,  Michael T. McMahon, Martin G. Pomper, Keri A. Tallman,Marc M. Greenberg, Peter C.M. van Zijl, Jeff W.M. Bulte and Assaf A. Gilad
      • Best Abstract: Silun Wang, PhD
        • Poster A8: Assessment of MRI parameters as imaging biomarkers for radiation necrosis in the rat brain
        • Silun Wang, Erik Tryggestad, Michael Armour, Eric Ford, Tingting Zhou, Kun Yan, Zhibo Wen, De-Xue Fu, Peter C.M. van Zijl, Jinyuan Zhou
      • Honorable Mention: Bruno Jedynak, PhD
        • Poster A37: Unified Tool Detection and Tracking in Retinal Microsurgery
        • Raphael Sznitman, Anasuya Basu, Rogerio Richa, Jim Handa, Peter Gehlbach, Russell Taylor, Bruno Jedynak and Gregory Hager
      • Honorable Mention: Amir Pourmorteza
        • Poster B23: A New Method for Cardiac Computed Tomography Regional Function Assessment: Stretch Quantifier for Endocardial Engraved Zones (SQUEEZ)
        • Amir Pourmorteza, Karl H. Schuleri, Daniel A. Herzka, Albert C. Lardo, and Elliot R. McVeigh
    • Best Posters
      • 1st Place: $250: Nan Li
        • Poster A25: Optogenetic-guided Cortical Plasticity Following Forepaw Denervation
        • Nan Li, John E Downey, Amnon Bar-Shir,  Assaf A Gilad, Piotr Walczak, Heechul Kim, Suresh E Joel, James J Pekar, Nitish V Thakor and Galit Pelled
      • 2nd Place: $100: Yifu Ding
        • Poster A17: A Dedicated Cone-Beam CT System for Musculoskeletal Extremities Imaging
        • Wojciech Zbijewski, Paul De Jean, Prakhar Prakash, Y. Ding, J. Webster Stayman, Nathan Packard, Robert Senn, Dong Yang, John Yorkston, Antonio Machado, John A. Carrino, and Jeffrey H. Siewerdsen
      • 3rd Place: $50: Philip Nicovich, PhD
        • Poster B38: Investigating the role of GSK-3 in microtubule polymerization through direct tracking of microtubule plus-end comets in live cells
        • Philip Nicovich and Fengquan Zhou
      • Honorable Mention: Fijoy Vadakkumpadan
        • Poster A14: Image-Based Prediction of Ventricular Fiber Orientations for Personalized Simulations
        • Fijoy Vadakkumpadan, Hermenegild Arevalo, Can Ceritoglu, Michael Miller, and Natalia Trayanova
      • Honorable Mention: Issel Anne L. Lim
        • Poster A20: Developing Quantitative Susceptibility MRI Methods to Measure Iron in the Brain
        • Issel Anne L. Lim, Xu Li, Craig K. Jones, Carlos A. Renjifo, Deepti S. Vikram, Jonathan A.D. Farrell, Peter C.M. van Zijl
      • Honorable Mention: Alia Khaled
        • Poster B19: Discrete Image Reconstruction from a Limited Number of Projections 
        • Alia S. Khaled, Thomas J. Beck 
    • Peer Choice Awards (4 x $50)
      • Each participant will vote for their top three favorite posters. The posters with the most votes wins.
      • Bricelyn Strauch, MA
        • Poster B8: Silent Aspiration Visualization: An Interactive 3D Model Comparing Normal vs. Abnormal Deglutition Based on Diagnostic Imaging and Motion Tracking Technology
        • Bricelyn H. Strauch, Rebecca Z. German, Gary P. Lees, Peng Ding
      • Qing He, PhD
        • Poster A10: Evaluation of Prostate Volume and Shape Change After Permanent Seed Implant by Analyzing Seed Displacement
        • Qing He, Yi Le, Junghoon Lee, and Danny Song 
      • Ali Uneri, MSc
        • Poster B30: TREK: An Integrated System Architecture for Intraoperative Cone-Beam CT Guided Surgery
        • Ali Uneri, Sebastian Schafer, Daniel Mirota, Sajendra Nithiananthan, Yoshito Otake, Sureerat Reaungamornrat, Jongheun Yoo, J. Webster Stayman, Douglas Reh, Gary L. Gallia, A. Jay Khanna, Gregory D. Hager, Russell H. Taylor, Gerhard Kleinszig, and Jeffrey H. Siewerdsen
      • Erin Zingarelli
        • Poster B32: Development of interactive 3D imaging teaching materials for gross anatomyusing publicly available DICOM datasets and low-cost software tools
        • Erin Zingarelli, Donna Magid, Krishna Juluru
  • Participant Awards
    • The Power Principal Investigator
      • The Principal Investigator whose group submits the most abstracts
      • Dr. Stewart Mostofsky (#Submitted Abstracts: 6)
    • The Power Author
      • The Author whose name was on the most abstracts submitted
      • Dr. Peter van Zijl (#Abstracts: 8)
    • Winner of our Guess That Image! Competition
      • Issel Anne L. Lim
    • Raffle Prize for registrants at the Poster Presentation Happy Hour
      • Registrant #1 (Number selected by the audience): Kwame Kutten

Accepted Abstracts

Abstracts were divided into three groups:

 Poster PresentationAward Eligibility
 Group 1
Accepted for Research Competition 
Poster presented at Happy Hour: Yes
Formally judged for competition: Yes
Research Awards: Best Abstract, Best Poster, Peer Choice Award
Participation Awards: Registrant Raffle, PI with the most submissions, "Guess That Image" Contest

 Group 2
Accepted for Poster Presentation 
Poster presented at Happy Hour: Yes
Formally judged for competition: No
* Authors may also resubmit their research for next year's competition instead.
Research Awards: Peer Choice Award
Participation Awards: Registrant Raffle, PI with the most submissions, "Guess That Image" Contest

 Group 3
Not Accepted This Year
Poster presented at Happy Hour: No
Formally judged for competition: No
* Authors may also resubmit their research for next year's competition instead.
Participation Awards: Registrant Raffle, "Guess That Image" Contest


Below is a list of the abstracts that are eligible for our Research Competition (Group 1) and Poster Presentation (Group 2). We will be assigning each corresponding author to either Session 1 (5:30pm - 6:00pm) or Session 2 (6:10pm - 6:40pm). The Award Ceremony will occur at 6:45pm.

Details about the First Annual Hopkins Imaging Conference, including the schedule and awards, can be found on our Imaging Conference 2011 page.

We are also looking for people to judge our posters during the Happy Hour after the conference lectures, from 5:30pm - 7:00pm. Each judge will review five posters. If you are interested in reviewing, please submit the form on our Reviewer Confirmation page

Research Competition and Poster Presentation Requirements

Note: Group 1 abstracts fulfilling the requirements for our Research Competition are denoted as Research Competition Finalists. Group 2 abstracts fulfilling the requirements for Poster Presentations are denoted as Poster Presentation Candidates.

To continue as a Finalist in the Research Competition, each Group 1 corresponding author must fulfill the following requirements:
  • You must be registered for the conference (free for everyone).
  • Submit the confirmation form on our website, listing your details and acknowledging that you will present your poster at the Happy Hour.
    • If you do NOT submit the confirmation form, then your poster will not be judged, and will no longer be eligible for our Research Awards (first place is $250).
    • If you do NOT confirm your poster, then you will not be assigned a spot at the Happy Hour. Any extra posterboards and easels will be assigned on a first-come, first-served basis.
  • Please check the information for your particular poster on our website (list below)
  • You must present your poster during the Poster Presentation Happy Hour on October 6th between 5:30pm - 6:45pm. 
To continue as a Candidate for Poster Presentation, each Group 2 corresponding author must fulfill the following requirements:
  • You must be registered for the conference (free for everyone).
  • Submit the confirmation form on our website, listing your details and acknowledging that you will present your poster at the Happy Hour.
  • If you do NOT confirm your poster, then you will not be assigned a spot at the Happy Hour. Any extra posterboards and easels will be assigned on a first-come, first-served basis.
  • You must present your poster during the Poster Presentation Happy Hour on October 6th between 5:30pm - 6:45pm. 

Happy Hour Information

We have assigned spots to Research Competition Finalists and Poster Presentation Candidates. (More details on our Imaging Posters 2011 section.) Any extra posterboards, easels, and pushpins will be available on a first-come, first-served basis.

Checking In
  • Find a volunteer with a blue name tag. 
  • They will direct you to the Poster Check-In table. 
  • There, you will find your poster number and corresponding poster location and push-pins. 
Putting Up Your Poster
  • We will have the easels set up from 12noon to 7pm. 
  • Session A posters will be pinned to one side of our poster boards. 
  • Session B posters should be pinned to the other side of the poster boards. 
  • Our largest posterboards are 4' x 8'. We recommend a poster size of about 4' x 4', whether it's a single sheet or printed slides.
  • Posters should be pinned up by 5:00pm. 
  • There will be a transition period from 6:00p - 6:10p to switch between Sessions A and B.
Presenting Your Poster
  • Authors are expected to stand near their poster during their half-hour session, engaging in informal discussions with viewers. 
  • Judges will be assigned five posters. They will rank each poster from 1st place through 5th place, as well as give each poster a score for technical merit and originality/innovation.
  • The Award Ceremony will occur at 6:45pm on the steps leading from Turner Concourse to the entrance of Turner Auditorium.

** If you have any questions, find someone with a blue name tag! :)

List of Accepted Abstracts

The abstracts accepted for the Research Competition (Group 1) and for Poster Presentation (Group 2) at our Happy Hour are listed below. Group 1 abstracts fulfilling the requirements for our Research Competition are denoted as Research Competition Finalists. Group 2 abstracts fulfilling the requirements for Poster Presentations are denoted as Poster Presentation Candidates.

You can sort the items on the list by clicking on the headings, or by clicking on the boxes to view one particular value in a column. 

To see all of our published information (including where the abstracts have previously been published, categories of imaging area, etc., please use the scrollbar at the bottom of the page.


Hopkins Imaging Conference 2011: Abstracts Accepted for Our Poster Competition


Program

The "AllAuthors" program shows all of the authors on the posters (in a small font). The "LargerFont" version shows only the corresponding author and the principal investigator associated with each title. Both programs show the schedule of lectures at the conference, a map of Turner Concourse, and several notes about the conference itself.

Many thanks to everyone who helped!
Ċ
Kwame Kutten,
Oct 9, 2011, 7:07 PM
Ċ
Kwame Kutten,
Oct 9, 2011, 7:07 PM
Comments